Innovators in blasting and shot peening technology


Your privacy is important to us

Privacy Statement Straaltechniek International

Last changed: 20 May 2018

This policy (together with our general terms and conditions) forms the basis on which all personal data that we collect from you or that you submit to us is processed by Straaltechniek. Read the following through carefully to learn how Straaltechniek handles personal data.

The term ‘Personal Data’ refers to information about you personally (name, company name, address, telephone number, e-mail, etc.). It should be borne in mind that our privacy policy may be amended in the future as a result of any changes to the law. Any time there is a change, we will update our Privacy Statement to keep you informed of the changes. We therefore recommend that you check this page on a regular basis.

This Statement applies to the collection and more generally the processing of personal data for the usual purposes, namely sending information you have requested via our website/web shop, or information that you may have requested from our sales department and/or purchasing department in the form of quotations, drawings, contracts/orders, order confirmations, invoices etc.

 

  1. Collection and use of personal data

1.1 General

You can submit information to us by filling in forms on our website(s) or by contacting us by telephone, e-mail or any other means. This includes information that you submit whenever you send a request, contact our sales/purchasing department or conclude a contract for the delivery of goods and/or services. The personal information that you send us may comprise your name, company name, address, e-mail, telephone/fax number, Chamber of Commerce number, IBAN number or VAT number, which we may need to enable us to provide our goods and/or services and/or respond to your enquiry.

We will not use your personal data for any purposes other than those described in this Privacy Statement. We will never sell your personal data.
In a number of cases, we will pass your data on to external parties (where necessary). This is the case whenever we work with external service providers.

External service providers may only use your data to carry out the relevant services. They may not use or forward your data regardless of what these relevant services are.

 

1.2 Use of IP address

We may use your IP address to diagnose problems with our server and manage our website. An IP address is a numerical code that identifies your computer.
Your IP address will not be used for any other purposes.

 

  1. SHARING your information

Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, unless this is necessary to provide a service or implement an agreement.

 

  1. Integrity of data and security

We do our utmost to ensure that all personal data in our databases is as reliable, accurate and complete as possible at all times and to protect the privacy and security of our databases.

Our servers and databases are protected by security technology that is fully up-to-date with current technological standards.

We take data protection extremely seriously within our company. Our internal employees and contracted service companies have a duty of confidentiality and comply with current statutory data protection regulations.

Nevertheless, we are not able to offer guarantees in respect of loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure, alteration or destruction of data, although we take all reasonable steps to prevent this.

 

  1. YOUR RIGHTS: access and corrections

As soon as we have received your written request, we will ask you to verify your identity to be sure that we do not disclose your personal data to others. We will then offer you an overview of all personal data that we hold on you. We will also correct, amend or remove personal data that is incorrect.

Your request will be processed within 30 days.

If you require an overview of your personal data or wish to correct your data, or if you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or concerns about how we process your personal data, you can send an e-mail to our data protection officer via info@straaltechniek.net or write to Straaltechniek International BV, Postbus 164, 4906 AD Oosterhout.

 

  1. YOUR RIGHTS: right to information and removal (right to be forgotten)

You can obtain information about your data free of charge at any time. You can of course ask us to block, correct or delete any personal data about you that we have stored. Furthermore, you can withdraw any consent that you may have given to collect and use your data at any time. To do this, contact us via info@straaltechniek.net  or write to Straaltechniek International BV, Postbus 164, 4906 AD Oosterhout

Your request will be processed within 30 days.

We will be happy to answer any other questions you may have about how we process personal data at any times.

It should be borne in mind that the statutory regulations relating to data protection and the way in which external parties (such as Google) handle data can change continuously. It is therefore advisable to keep abreast of changes in statutory regulations and the policies of these companies.

 

  1. Where we store your personal data

We store your personal data within the European Economic Area.

 

  1. Period of time for which we store your personal data

Straaltechniek keeps personal data for the retention period prescribed by law and all personal data is then destroyed after this period. Financial data, more specifically information about orders, is stored for the period required by the financial authorities of seven (7) years and is then destroyed.

 

  1. Collection of data as a result of the use of Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. Both Google and Google Analytics use what are known as cookies. Google Analytics collects information about your operating system, browser, IP address, the website previously visited (referring URL) and the date and time at which you visited our website. Google uses this information to analyse your use of our website, compile reports about website activity for website developers and provide other services in connection with using the website and internet use. Google forwards this information to third parties who are legally required to process such information or who will process the data on behalf of Google. This use is anonymous or based on the use of pseudonyms. More information on this use by Google can be found here: www.google.com/intl/de/privacypolicy.html

 

  1. Collection and storage of user data

We collect and keep data such as the data and time at which you accessed the website and the page from which you called up our website in order to optimise our website. This is done anonymously without personally identifying the user of the site.

 

  1. Complaints

If you have any complaints about how Straaltechniek International has processed personal data, you can submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority via:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons